Rutger Hauer

Rutger Hauer

Leeftijd75geboren op23 januari 1944 in Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlandsoverleden19 juli 2019
Rutger Oelsen Hauer (23 January 1944 - 19 July 2019) was a Dutch film actor. He was well known for his roles in Flesh + Blood, Blind Fury, Blade Runner, The Hitcher, Nighthawks, Sin City, Ladyhawke, The Blood of Heroes and Batman Begins. Hauer was born in Breukelen, Netherlands, to drama teachers Arend and Teunke, and grew up in Amsterdam. Since his parents were very occupied with their careers, he and his three sisters (one older, two younger) were raised mostly by nannies. At the age of 15, Hauer ran off to sea and spent a year scrubbing decks aboard a freighter. Returning home, he worked as an electrician and a carpenter for three years while attending acting classes at night school. He went on to join an experimental troupe, with which he remained for five years before he was cast in the lead role in the very successful 1969 television series Floris, a Dutch Ivanhoe-like medieval action drama. The role made him famous in his native country. Hauer's career changed course when director Paul Verhoeven cast him as the lead in Turkish Delight (1973) (based on the Jan Wolkers book of the same name). The movie found box-office favour abroad as well as at home, and within two years, its star was invited to make his English-language debut in the British film The Wilby Conspiracy (1975). Set in South Africa and starring Michael Caine and Sidney Poitier, the film was an action melodrama with a focus on apartheid. Hauer's supporting role, however, was barely noticed in Hollywood, and he returned to Dutch films for several years. Hauer made his American debut in the Sylvester Stallone vehicle Nighthawks (1981), cast as a psychopathic and cold-blooded terrorist named "Wolfgar" (after a character in the Old English poem Beowulf). The following year, he appeared in arguably his most famous and acclaimed role as the eccentric, violent, yet sympathetic replicant Roy Batty in Ridley Scott's 1982 sci-fi thriller, Blade Runner. Hauer was a dedicated environmentalist. He fought for the release of Greenpeace's co-founder, Paul Watson, who was convicted in 1994 for sinking a Norwegian whaling vessel. Hauer has also established an AIDS awareness foundation called the Rutger Hauer Starfish Foundation. He married his second wife, Ineke, in 1985 (they had been together since 1968); and he has one child, actress Aysha Hauer, who was born in 1966 and who made him a grandfather in 1988. In April 2007, he published his autobiography All Those Moments: Stories of Heroes, Villains, Replicants, and Blade Runners (co-written with Patrick Quinlan) where he discussed many of his movie roles. Proceeds of the book go to Hauer's Starfish Foundation.
Je blokkeert onze banners :(
We merken dat onze advertenties niet worden weergeven, waarschijnlijk omdat je AdBlock, Ghostery of andere software gebruikt. Dat vinden we jammer, hiermee ontneem je MijnSerie in essentie inkomsten die we hard nodig hebben. Help ons door MijnSerie te whitelisten of neem Premium!

Hoofdrollen

Channel Zero
Joseph Peach (Season 3)
Karakter
Joseph Peach (Season 3)
0 stemmen
The Last Kingdom
Ravn
Karakter
Ravn
28 stemmen
Le Vol des cigognes
Kees Sonderman
Karakter
Kees Sonderman
0 stemmen
True Blood
Niall Brigant
Karakter
Niall Brigant
2 stemmen
Salem's Lot (2004)
Kurt Barlow
Karakter
Kurt Barlow
1 stem
The 10th Kingdom
Huntsman
Karakter
Huntsman
1 stem
Merlin (1998)
King Vortigern
Karakter
King Vortigern
0 stemmen
Floris von Rosemund
Floris
Karakter
Floris
6 stemmen
Floris
Floris
Karakter
Floris
6 stemmen

Gastrollen

Galavant
Aflevering 01x07
2015
Galavant
Aflevering 01x08
2015
Galavant
Aflevering 01x06
2015
Metal Hurlant Chronicles
Aflevering 01x06
2012
Smallville
Aflevering 03x02
2003
Smallville
Aflevering 03x01
2003
Alias
Aflevering 02x13
2003
Screen One
Aflevering 00x16
1997
The Tonight Show starring Johnny Carson
Aflevering 28x92
1990